Members

Our Governing Body Members and Committees

 

Copies of the minutes of each meeting and the Headteachers’s report are also available in the school.

Parent Governors are nominated by the parents of pupils in the school. The Governing Body of The Arches Community Primary School is comprised of people who have very different backgrounds and experiences.

 

Governors and their Roles

Name

Type of Governor 

Role

Declaration of Interest

Term of Office

Mrs Michelle Ashfield Headteacher All Committees except Staff Dismissal, Pupil Discipline, Complaints & Appeals Silent Director of Husband's Ltd Company Ex-Officio
         
Mrs Carol Jones

Co-Opted

Chair of Governors

Personnel, Finance, Enhanced Provision, Performance Management, Teaching & Learning, Staff Dismissal, School Development, Policy, Complaints & Appeals, Nurture/well being. Nothing to Declare 15/03/2017 - 14/03/2021
         
Mrs Rebecca Challinor Deputy Headteacher (Associate Member)

Teaching & Learning, Policy, Personnel.

All only in absence of Headteacher 

Nothing to Declare  
         
Mr Alan Tushingham LA Finance, Personnel, Policy, Pupil Discipline, Staff Dismissal, Headteachers Performance Management. Nothing to Declare 09/11/2013 - 08/11/2017
         
Mrs Sally-Ann Johnson

Parent

Enhanced Provision, Nurture/Well being Nothing to Declare

24/11/2016 - 23/11/2020

         
Mrs Kerry Bowie Co-opted    Nothing to Declare 15/03/2017 - 14/03/2021
         
Mrs Esther Lightfoot Staff Finance, Personnel, Computing. Nothing to Declare  
         
Miss Ceri Moffatt (Fisher) Staff Teaching & Learning

Sister employed at The Arches

Husband employee of CWAC

16/03/2015 - 15/03/2019
         
Revd Tina Upton

Co-Opted

Vice Chair

Personnel, Headteacher Performance Management, Computing Nothing to Declare 15/03/2017 - 14/03/2021
         
June Middleton Co-Opted Enhanced Provision, Nurture & Well being, Teaching & Learning  Nothing to Declare 30/03/2016 - 29/03/2020
         
Warren Beatty Co-opted Health & Safety. Nothing to Declare 30/11/2015 - 29/11/2019
         
Samantha Keay Parent Teaching & Learning, Finance, Personnel, Computing Nothing to Declare 16/12/2015 - 15/12/2019
         
Sam Stephenson Co-opted Health & Safety, Nurture & Well being.  Nothing to Declare 29/03/2016 - 30/03/2020
         
1 Vacancy available        

 

Committee name Chair Frequency of meeting

Examples of policy commitment…

NOT EXHAUSTIVE

See Policy Schedule

Members
Health and Safety Christian Sadler Termly

Health and Safety

Fire

Risk assessments

Chris Sadler

Sam Stevenson

Warren Beatty

Teaching and Learning Michelle Ashfield Half termly

Curriculum

Monitoring

Pay

Appraisal

Michelle Ashfield

Carol Jones

Samantha Keay

Rev Tina Upton

Policy review Michelle Ashfield Termly

To ratify on behalf of FGB

policies refreshed by

HT/SMT/Staff.

Michelle Ashfield

Carol Jones

Alan Tushingham

Enhanced Provision Sue Wilkins Half termly

SEN

SIR

Domestic abuse

Self Harm

G&T

Sue Wilkins

Nicky Johnson

Carol Jones

Rebecca Challinor

Sally-Ann Johnson

June Middleton

Finance & Personnel Esther Lightfoot Half termly Best Value

Esther Lightfoot

Carol Jones

Michelle Ashfield

Sam Keay

Rev'd Tina Upton 

Alan Tushingham

Computing Lisa Johnson Termly

Computing

E Safety

Acceptable use

Lisa Johnson

Michelle Ashfield

Esther Lightfoot

Sam Keay

Nurture and Wellbeing Michelle Ashfield Termly

Nurture

Inclusion

Michelle Ashfield

Cara Jones

Julie Plested

Rev Tina Upton

June Middleton

 

Attendance of previous meetings are available to download below.

Files to Download